What Does 70-685 download Mean?

We provide real 70-685 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Microsoft 70-685 Exam quickly & easily. The 70-685 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Microsoft 70-685 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 70-685 exam.

2017 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-685 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-685 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/70-685-dumps.html

Q21. A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. A member server named SERVER01 hosts shared folders and a website. DNS is the primary name-resolution protocol in use. There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries.

The user of a client computer named PC01 can access the shared folders, but cannot access the website by using Windows Internet Explorer. Users of other client computers can access the shared folders and the website.

You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the user can access the website from PC01.

What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Clear the proxy server setting from Internet Explorer on PC01.

B. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from SERVER01.

C. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from PC01.

D. Restart the World Wide Web Publishing service on SERVER01.

Answer: C

Q22. A shared client computer running Windows 7 is responding and loading applications slowly. Windows Task Manager indicates that available memory is low and that several applications, which are not running on the desktop, are using a large amount of memory. You need to recommend an approach for optimizing the performance of the client computer. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Use Task Manager to end unknown processes and processes that are not associated with the currently active user account

B. Log off all users other than the currently active user from the client computer

C. Restart Windows Explorer

D. In the Services Management console, stop unnecessary services

Answer: D

Q23. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.

A computer is unable to connect to network resources.

The configuration of the computer is as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that the computer is able to connect to network resources.

What should you do?

A. Change the IP address to 131.107.3.254.

B. Change the subnet mask to 255.255.248.0.

C. Change the default gateway to 131.107.0.1.

D. Change the preferred DNS server to 131.107.3.1.

Answer: C

Q24. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.

After the installation of a third-party defragmentation tool, several employees are unable to start their portable computers in normal or safe modes.

The Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) recovery partition is not installed on the computers. The Boot Configuration Database (BCD) has also been corrupted.

You need to repair the BCD so that the computers can start.

What should you do?

A. Create a new system repair disc and run the System Image Recovery tool on the employee computers.

B. Create a new system repair disc and run the Startup Repair recovery tool on the employee computers.

C. Start each computer from the installation DVD. Select the Last Known Good Configuration advanced boot option.

D. Start each computer from the installation DVD. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, select the System Restore recovery tool.

Answer: B

Q25. This is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each in this series.

Topic 5, Alpine Ski House

Scenario:

You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Alpine Ski House.

Alpine Ski House manages chalets in ski resorts around the world. The main office is located in Vancouver.

Chalets are located in Japan, France, and Australia. Alpine Ski House has 500 employees.

Active Directory Configuration

The network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a domain named alpineskihouse.com.

The network contains four Active Directory sites. All sites have high-speed Internet connections and connect to each other by using VPNs. The site information is shown in the following table.

Server Configuration

All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table:

Computer Information

All corporate computers run Windows 7 Professional and are joined to the alpineskihouse.com domain. All corporate users can access the internal network remotely by using a VPN connection. The VPN connection requires the use of a smart card.

During the next year, Alpine Ski House plans to replace the existing VPN with DirectAccess. The company is running a pilot project to test DirectAccess for users in France.

Each chalet contains five public computers that run Windows 7 Ultimate. Guests use the public computers to access the Internet. The public computers are members of a workgroup. Every week, a standard image of Windows 7 Ultimate is re-applied to the computers.

The help desk reports that remote desktop connections are not enabled on the public computers in the chalets. 

Consequently, the help desk must instruct local staff to enable remote desktop connections on each public computer.

You need to ensure that remote desktop connections are enabled when public computers are deployed in the chalets.

What should you do?

A. Enable Remote Desktop Connection in the standard computer image.

B. Instruct the help desk to enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) on the public computers.

C. Request that a network administrator create a logon script for the domain.

D. Request that a network administrator create a new Group Policy to enable remote desktop connections. Link the new Group Policy to each site.

Answer: A

Q26. A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

After returning from an extended leave of absence, an employee attempts to log on to her client computer. The logon attempt is unsuccessful. The following error message appears: The trust relationship between the workstation and the primary domain failed.You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the user can log on to the domain from her client computer.

What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Delete the computer account from Active Directory and then restart the client computer.

B. Log on locally to the client computer and rejoin the domain.

C. Restart the client computer, select the Last Known Good startup option, and then rejoin the domain.

D. Boot from the Windows installation disk and select the Repair your computer option.

Answer: B

Q27. Users in the Sales Support team access a web application that uses AD DS for authentication.

Thirty days after their user accounts are created users cannot authenticate to run the application.

You need to ensure that the Sales Support team can continue to use the web application.

What should you do?

A. Modify the Account Expires options for the Sale Support team user accounts.

B. Instruct the users to reset their passwords by using OWA (Outlook Web Access).

C. Instruct the users to reset their passwords by using the Local Users and Groups snap-in.

D. Modify the Logon Hours options for the Sales Support team user accounts.

Answer: B

Q28. This is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each in this series.

Topic 1, Consolidated Messenger

Scenario:

You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Consolidated Messenger.

Network Configuration

The company has three offices named Office1, Office2, and Office3. The offices connect to each other over the Internet by using VPN connections. Each office has an 802.11g wireless access point. All wireless access points are configured to use Radius01 for authentication.

Active Directory Configuration

The network contains one Active Directory domain named consolidatedmessenger.com. The relevant organizational unit structure is shown in the following diagram:

Client Configuration

Each office has 500 desktop computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.

There are 250 mobile users that travel regularly between all three offices. The mobile users have laptop computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.

To prevent the spread of malware, the company restricts the use of USB devices and only allows the use of approved USB storage devices.

Printers

The marketing group has several printers that are shared on File01. A shared printer name Printer1 is a high-performance, black-and-white printer. A shared printer named Printer2 is a high-definition, photo-quality, color printer. Printer2 should only be used to print marketing brochures.

The chief financial officer (CFO) releases new guidelines that specify that only users from Finance are allowed to run FinanceApp1.

Users in the Marketing OU report that they can run FinanceApp1.

You need to ensure that only users in the Finance OU can run FinanceApp1.

What should you do?

A. In the AllComputers GPO, create a new AppLocker executable rule.

B. In the Desktops GPO and the Laptops GPO, create a new Windows Installer rule.

C. In the AllComputers GPO, create a software restriction policy and define a new hash rule.

D. In the Desktops GPO and the Laptops GPO, create a software restriction policy and define a new path rule.

Answer: A

Q29. A company has computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.

A user's computer has been crashing and showing error messages over the past several days.

You need to gather historical information about the errors.

Which tools should you use? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Troubleshooting in Control Panel

B. Performance Monitor

C. Disk Defragmenter

D. Event Viewer

E. Reliability Monitor

Answer: DE

Q30. This is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each in this series.

Topic 8, Fourth Coffee

Scenario:

You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Fourth Coffee.

The network contains a single domain named fourthcoffee.com.

Physical Environment

The Web1 server is accessible only through the URL http://web1.fourthcoffee.local.

Application Configurations

Fourth Coffee deploys an application named App1 to users in the main office by using a Group Policy Object (GPO) named APP1Deploy. 

App1 requires that a drive named M be mapped to \\\\AppServer1\\AppData$. 

App1 saves information on a local computer if drive M is unavailable. 

All client computers have drive M.

Security Policy

The corporate security policy states that domain controllers can only be deployed in secure data centers. Branch office 2 does not have a secure data center.

Client Configuration

All users connect remotely through VPN1. VPN1 is configured to accept only SSTP-based VPN connections.

All client computers receive IP configurations from DHCP.

You recently purchased 100 desktop computers from a new hardware vendor.

The application support team reports that the App1 data of some users is not saved to AppServer1. 

The team reports that the users deleted the mapped drive.

You need to prevent the users from deleting the mapped drive.

Which settings should you request be modified in the APP1Deploy GPO?

The application support team reports that the App1 data of some users is not saved to AppServer1. The team reports that the users deleted the mapped drive.

You need to prevent the users from deleting the mapped drive.

Which settings should you request be modified in the APP1Deploy GPO?

A. Administrative Templates

B. AppLocker

C. Group Policy Preferences

D. Software Restriction Policies

Answer: C

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.