What Rebirth 70-685 Is?

It is impossible to pass Microsoft 70-685 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Testking soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Microsoft 70-685 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Latest Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician practice guides.

2017 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-685 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-685 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
http://www.certleader.com/70-685-dumps.html

Q81. Users report that their DirectAccess connections fail.

You instruct the help desk to tell the users to run the Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess troubleshooter.

The help desk reports that the Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess troubleshooter fails to function.

You need to ensure that the Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess troubleshooter functions properly.

What should you do?

A. Instruct the help desk to enable IPv6 on the users' computers.

B. Instruct the help desk to modify the users' Windows Firewall settings.

C. Request that the domain administrator configure the Teredo State Group Policy setting.

D. Request that the domain administrator configure the Corporate Website Probe URL Group Policy setting.

Answer: D

Q82. This is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each in this series.

Topic 7, Contoso, Ltd.

Scenario:

You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Contoso, Ltd.

IP Addressing

Contoso has one office. The IP addressing for Contoso is configured as shown in the following table:

A year ago, a Windows Server 2008 R2 VPN server was deployed. Ten sales users participated in a pilot project to test the new VPN. The pilot project lasted two months. After the pilot project, the VPN server was put into production. The VPN server allows L2TP/IPSec-based VPN connections only. The VPN server requires certificate authentication.

Printer Configuration

Network printers are located in a single room on each floor. Users can search Active Directory to find printers that are nearby. Print1 is the print server for all printers.

Client Computer Configuration

Most users have desktop computers. Several users in the sales and management departments have portable computers because they travel frequently. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.

The Windows Internet Explorer proxy settings are configured on all client computers by using a GPO named GPO-IE. GPO-IE is linked to the domain.

All users in the company use a custom application named App1. App1 is manually installed on all client computers. A new version of App1 is available. Some features in the new version of App1 are incompatible with the previous version of App1.

The help desk reports that several users use the previous version of App1, which causes some data to become corrupt.

You need to recommend a solution to prevent all users from using the previous version of App1.

What should you recommend?

A. that a domain administrator create a GPO linked to the domain and configure AppLocker settings in the GPO

B. that a domain administrator create a GPO linked to the domain and configure Software Installation settings in the GPO

C. that the new version of App1 be added to the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings on each client computer

D. that the previous version of App1 be added to the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings on each client computer

Answer: A

Q83. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. All servers in your company run Windows Server 2008 R2. Employees use a VPN connection to connect to the company network from a remote location.

Employees remain connected to the VPN server to browse the Internet for personal use.

You need to ensure that employees are unable to use the VPN connection for personal use.

What should you do?

A. Configure the VPN connection to append a connection-specific DNS suffix.

B. Configure the VPN connection to use machine certificates for authentication.

C. Use Group Policy to disable the Use default gateway on remote network setting on each client computer.

D. Use Group Policy to configure the firewall on each computer to block outgoing connections when using the VPN connection.

Answer: C

Q84. Existing Internet Explorer security settings and GPOs are applied throughout the company. However, users are visiting websites known by Internet Explorer to host malicious content.

You need to ensure that users cannot visit those websites.

Which setting in the GPO should you enable to achieve this goal?

A. Turn off Managing SmartScreen Filter for Internet Explorer 8

B. Prevent Bypassing SmartScreen Filter Warnings

C. Turn on ActiveX Filtering

D. Prevent ignoring certificate errors

E. Turn off Managing Phishing filter

Answer: B

Q85. Your company has a branch office. The office has two 48-port network switches named Switch1 and Switch2.

The company purchases several new computers that have identical hardware. The new computers run Windows 7.The help desk reports that the new computers that connect to Switch1 are unable to connect to network resources and do not receive IP configurations from the DHCP server.

Existing computers that connect to Switch1 can access network resources. The new computers that connect to Switch2 can also access network resources.

You need to ensure that all computers can connect to network resources.

What should you do?

A. Re-install the network card driver.

B. Disable IPv6 on the network interface.

C. Disable and then enable the network interface.

D. Disable the AutoNegotiation setting on the network interface.

Answer: D

Q86. A user's computer fails. The help desk provides the user with a new computer. The user's Documents folder is restored from the backup.

The user reports that he can no longer access his encrypted files. The help desk recovers the files by using a data recovery agent (DRA).

You need to ensure that when users receive new computers, they can access their encrypted files without administrative intervention.

What should you request?

A. credential roaming be enabled

B. BitLocker be enabled on all computers

C. user accounts be trusted for delegation

D. the CA be configured for key archival and recovery

Answer: A

Q87. All client computers on your company network were recently migrated from Windows XP to Windows 7.

Your company uses a proprietary software program that is installed by using a Windows Installer (.msi) file.

Employees who require the application must install it on their computers.

Employees are unable to install the software due to compatibility issues.

You need to ensure that the application can be installed.

What should you do?

A. Disable UAC prompts.

B. Add the user to the local Administrators group.

C. Run the .msi file from an elevated command prompt.

D. Modify the properties of the .msi file to run in compatibility mode.

Answer: D

Q88. You deploy a WAP in one of the company locations. Client computers connect to it by using the WiFi GPO.

You need to ensure that users cannot change the network location for the connection.

Which policy should you define?

A. Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11)

B. IP Security

C. Network List Manager

D. Windows Firewall with Advanced Security

Answer: C

Q89. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.

The preview displayed in the Content view of Windows Explorer and the Search box is considered a security risk by your company.

You need to ensure that documents cannot be previewed in the Content view.

What should you do?

A. Change the Windows Explorer view to the List view and disable all Search indexes.

B. Set Group Policy to enable the Remove See More Results/Search Everywhere link setting.

C. Set Group Policy to enable the Turn off the display of snippets in Content view mode setting.

D. Set Group Policy to enable the Turn off display of recent search entries in the Windows Explorer search box setting.

Answer: C

Q90. The help desk reports that users receive a security warning message when they try to access the internal Web site shown in the exhibit:

The help desk confirms that users never received this security warning message before.

You need to provide a solution to prevent users from receiving the security warning when they try to access the internal Web site.

What should you do?

Exhibit:

A. Instruct the users to download the certificate of the Web server.

B. Instruct the users to download a new certificate revocation list (CRL).

C. Request that a domain administrator renew the Web server SSL certificate.

D. Request that a domain administrator renew the user authentication certificates for all users.

Answer: C

Certleader Dumps
Certleader is a company specialized on providing high quality IT exam materials and fully committed to assist our respected clients crack any IT certification tests on their 1st efforts.