15 tips on testking 70-410

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 May 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q256. – (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. One of the domain controllers is named DC1. 

The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to promote Server1 to a domain controller by using install from media (IFM). 

What should you do first? 

A. Create a system state backup of DC1. 

B. Create IFM media on DC1. 

C. Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2. 

D. Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard on Server1. 

E. Run the Active Directory Domain Services Installation Wizard on DC1. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

A. Backs up system state data to be restored 

C. Only valid option. You could install ADDS role on Server 1 and run ADDS configuration wizard and add DC to existing domain 

D. Need to add ADDS role first 

E. Wrong server Installation from media does not work across different operating system versions. In other words, you must use a Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller to generate installation media to use for another Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller installation. We can use the Install from media (IFM) option to install an Additional Domain Controller in an existing domain is the best option such as a branch office scenario where network is slow, unreliable and costly. IFM will minimize replication traffic during the installation because it uses restored backup files to populate the AD DS database. This will significantly reduce the amount of traffic copied over the WAN link. Things to remember: If you are deploying your first Domain Controller in the domain, you cannot use IFM. The OS will need to match the IFM media. (If you create a 2008 R2 IFM, promote a 2008 R2 DC) If you are creating a DC that will be a Global Catalog Server, create your IFM on a Global Catalog Server. 

If you are creating a DC that will be a DNS Server, create your IFM on a DNS Server. If you want to copy the SYSVOL, the DC on which you generate the installation media and the new DC must be at least running Windows Server 2008 with Service Pack 2 or Windows Server 2008 R2. Membership of the Domain Admins group is the minimum required to complete IFM. 

Q257. – (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

On Print1, you share a printer named Printer1. 

You need to ensure that only the members of the Server Operators group, the 

Administrators group, and the Print Operators group can send print jobs to Printer1. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group. 

B. Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group. 

C. Remove the permissions for the Everyone group. 

D. Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

By default Everyone can print. This permissions need to be removed. 

Q258. – (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named L0N-DC1. L0N-DC1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. 

The network contains 100 client computers and 50 IP phones. The computers and the phones are from the same vendor. 

You create an IPv4 scope that contains addresses from 172.16.0.1 to 172.16.1.254. 

You need to ensure that the IP phones receive IP addresses in the range of 172.16.1.100 to 172.16.1.200. The solution must minimize administrative effort. 

What should you create? 

A. Server level policies 

B. Reservations 

C. Filters 

D. Scope level policies 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The scope is already in place. 

Scope level policies are typically settings that only apply to that scope. They can also 

overwrite a setting that was set at the server level. 

When a client matches the conditions of a policy, the DHCP server responds to the clients 

based on the settings of a policy. 

Settings associated to a policy can be an IP address range and/or options. 

An administrator could configure the policy to provide an IP address from a specified sub-range within the overall IP address range of the scope. 

You can also provide different option values for clients satisfying this policy. 

Policies can be defined server wide or for a specific scope. 

A server wide policy – on the same lines as server wide option values – is applicable to all 

scopes on the DHCP server. 

A server wide policy however cannot have an IP address range associated with it. 

There a couple of ways to segregate clients based on the type of device. One way to do 

this is by using vendor class/identifier. 

This string sent in option 60 by most DHCP clients identify the vendor and thereby the type 

of the device. 

Another way to segregate clients based on device type is by using the MAC address prefix. 

The first three bytes of a MAC address is called OUI and identify the vendor or 

manufacturer of the device. 

By creating DHCP policies with conditions based on Vendor Class or MAC address prefix, 

you can now segregate the clients in your subnet in such a way, that devices of a specific 

type get an IP address only from a specified IP address range within the scope. You can 

also give different set of options to these clients. 

In conclusion, DHCP policies in Windows Server 2012 R2 enables grouping of 

clients/devices using the different criteria and delivering targeted network configuration to 

them. 

Policy based assignment in Windows Server 2012 R2 DHCP allows you to create simple 

yet powerful rules to administer DHCP on your network. 

References: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 6: Network Administration, p.253 

Q259. – (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The domain contains a user named User1 and three global security groups named Group1, Group2 and, Group3. 

You need to add User1 to Group1, Group2, and Group3. 

Which cmdlet should you run? 

A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership 

B. Install-AddsDomainController 

C. Install-WindowsFeature 

D. Install-AddsDomain 

E. Rename-AdObject 

F. Set-AdAccountControl 

G. Set-AdGroup 

H. Set-User 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The Add-ADPrincipalGroupMembershipcmdlet adds a user, group, service account, or computer as a new member to one or more Active Directory groups. 

References: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617203.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974723.aspx 

Q260. – (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Computer Management 

B. Server Manager 

C. Share and Storage Management 

D. New-VirtualDisk 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

For other questions to create a VHD (file) you can use computer management. 

-Share and storage management (2008 only) 

-New-storagesubsystemVirtualDisk (this is a virtual disk, NOT a virtual hard disk) 

-Server Manager (you would use this to create virtual disks, not virtual hard disks) 

70-410  free draindumps

Improve free 70-410 practice test:

Q261. – (Topic 3) 

A company’s server deployment team needs to introduce many new Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controllers throughout the network into a single Windows Server 2008 R2 domain. The team has chosen to use Windows PowerShell. 

Which Windows PowerShell module includes the command-line options for installing domain controllers? 

A. AD DS Administration cmdlets 

B. AD DS Deployment cmdlets 

C. AD CS Deployment cmdlets 

D. AD CS Administration cmdlets 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

First use the Import-Module ADDSDeployment command in PowerShell–it includes the cmdlets needed to add new domain controllers. Then run Install-ADDSDomainController along with the required arguments. Quick Tip: DCPromo.exe has been deprecated but can still be used along with an answer file, and ADPrep.exe runs automatically when needed (but can be run with elevated rights for more control). 

Q262. – (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You have installed the DNS Server Role on an ABC.com server, named ABC-SR13. ABC.com’s workstations make use of a web proxy to access the Internet, and refer to ABC-SR13 as a primary DNS server. 

You have been instructed to make sure that Internet host names for ABC.com’s workstations are not resolved by ABC-SR13. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider configuring a primary zone on ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

B. You should consider configuring a secondary zone on ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

C. You should consider configuring a reverse lookup zone on ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

D. You should consider configuring a forward lookup zone on ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

Answer: A 

Q263. – (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table. 

You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2. 

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2. 

B. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1. 

C. Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on DC1. 

D. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2. 

E. Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: 

In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use Server Manager to perform management tasks on remote servers. Remote management is enabled by default on servers that are running Windows Server 2012 R2. To manage a server remotely by using Server Manager, you add the server to the Server Manager server pool. You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems. Windows Management Framework 3.0. To use this release of Server Manager to access and manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, you must first install .NET Framework 4.0, and then install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on those servers. 

Reference: 

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Deploying servers, p. 80 

Q264. – (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that the local Administrator account on all computers is renamed to L_Admin. Which Group Policy settings should you modify? 

A. Security Options 

B. User Rights Assignment 

C. Restricted Groups 

D. Preferences 

Answer: A 

Q265. – (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a file server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 contains a shared folder named Home. Home contains the home folder of each user. 

All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder. 

A user named User1 opens the Home share as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to ensure that all users see only their own home folder when they access Home. 

What should you do from Server2? 

A. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Home. 

B. From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home. 

C. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home. 

D. From Server Manager, modify the properties of Home. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This feature based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have allows users of Windows Server 2003 access when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access. Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the contents of a directory even though they don’t have access to it. 

70-410  free draindumps

Breathing microsoft 70-410:

Q266. HOTSPOT – (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create a windows PowerShell script named Scriptl.psl that contains the following configuration: 

You need to apply the configuration to Server1. The solution must ensure that the configuration on Server1 can be updated by modifying a MOF file on Server2. 

Which actions should you perform on each server? 

To answer, select the appropriate server on which to perform each action in the answer area. 

Answer: 

Q267. – (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 

All domain controllers are DNS servers. 

You plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5 in the contoso.com domain. 

You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller. 

Which domain controller should you identify? 

A. DC1 

B. DC2 

C. DC3 

D. DC4 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Relative ID (RID) Master: Allocates active and standby RID pools to replica domain controllers in the same domain. (corp.contoso.com). Must be online for newly promoted domain controllers to obtain a local RID pool that is required to advertise or when existing domain controllers have to update their current or standby RID pool allocation. The RID master is responsible for processing RID pool requests from all domain controllers in a particular domain. When a DC creates a security principal object such as a user or group, it attaches a unique Security ID (SID) to the object. This SID consists of a domain SID (the same for all SIDs created in a domain), and a relative ID (RID) that is unique for each security principal SID created in a domain. Each DC in a domain is allocated a pool of RIDs that it is allowed to assign to the security principals it creates. When a DC’s allocated RID pool falls below a threshold, that DC issues a request for additional RIDs to the domain’s RID master. The domain RID master responds to the request by retrieving RIDs from the domain’s unallocated RID pool and assigns them to the pool of the requesting DC At any one time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the RID master in the domain. 

The Infrastructure Master – The purpose of this role is to ensure that cross-domain object references are correctly handled. For example, if you add a user from one domain to a security group from a different domain, the Infrastructure Master makes sure this is done properly. As you can guess however, if your Active Directory deployment has only a single domain, then the Infrastructure Master role does no work at all, and even in a multi-domain environment it is rarely used except when complex user administration tasks are performed, so the machine holding this role doesn’t need to have much horsepower at all. 

Q268. – (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. 

A server named, ENSUREPASS-SR13, has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 installed. 

You are instructed to convert ENSUREPASS-SR13’s installation to a Server with GUI installation. 

You want to use a Windows PowerShell cmdlet that uses Windows Update as a source. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider making use of the Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell – Restart cmdlet. 

B. You should consider making use of the Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell – Restart -Source c:\\mountdir\\windows\\winsxs cmdlet. 

C. You should consider making use of the Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell–Remove cmdlet. 

D. You should consider making use of the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The default installation source is Windows Update (provided that the server is connected to 

the internet). 

The Full GUI Server Interface provides you with the full GUI of Windows Server 2012 R2. 

PowerShell Command: Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell. 

When it’s done, we will need to restart our server by using the Shutdown command: 

shutdown -r -t 0 

Q269. – (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains user accounts and computer accounts. 

A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to the domain.GP1 contains Computer Configuration settings and User Configuration settings. 

You need to prevent the User Configuration settings in GP1 from being applied to users. The solution must ensure that the Computer Configuration settings in GP1 are applied to all client computers. 

What should you configure? 

A. The GPO Status 

B. The Block Inheritance feature 

C. The Group Policy loopback processing mode 

D. The Enforced setting 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

A loopback with merge option needs to be used. 

Q270. HOTSPOT – (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 does not 

have Internet connectivity. 

All roles are removed completely from Server1. 

You mount a Windows Server 2012 R2 installation image to the C:\\Source folder. 

You need to install the DNS Server server role on Server1. 

Which folder should you use as the source? To answer, select the appropriate folder in the 

answer area. 

Answer: 

About 70-410 Information: 70-410 Dumps