Advanced Guide: 70 410 exam

Your success in Microsoft 70 410 questions is our sole target and we develop all our exam collections 70 410 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 70 410 exam questions study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 70 410 dumps Practice Exams for Microsoft Windows Server 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 pdf are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html

P.S. Approved 70-410 courses are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1mVqUlTKr4Zx1buWZOoc2gsS2cxrB6UuY

New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 – Question 11)

Question No: 2

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You create a software restriction policy to allow an application named App1 by using a certificate rule.

You need to prevent the software restriction policy from applying to users that are members of the local Administrators group.

What should you do?

A. Modify the rule for App1

B. Modify the Enforcement Properties

C. Modify the Security Levels.

D. Modify the Trusted Publishers Properties

Answer: B

Question No: 3

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

Contoso.com has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR13. ENSUREPASS-SR13 hosts a shared folder, named ENSUREPASSShare, which has been shared as ENSUREPASSShare$.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to sharing the folder in this manner?

A. It allows all users to view ENSUREPASSShare when browsing the network.

B. It prevents users from viewing ENSUREPASSShare when browsing the network.

C. It only allows ENSUREPASS-SR13u2019s users to view ENSUREPASSShare.

D. It removes the permissions configured for ENSUREPASSShare.

Answer: B

Question No: 4

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.

You plan to replace a domain controller named DC1. DC1 has the schema operations master role.

You need to transfer the schema master role to another domain controller named DC10 before you remove Active Directory from DC1.

Which tool should you use?

A. the ntdsutil command

B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet

C. the Install-ADDSDomain cmdlet

D. the dsadd command

E. the dsamain command

F. the dsmgmt command

G. the net user command

H. the Set-ADForest cmdlet

Answer: A

Explanation:

To transfer the schema master role using the command line:

u2711 Open Command Prompt.

u2711 Type:

ntdsutil

u2711 At the ntdsutil command prompt, type:

roles

u2711 At the fsmo maintenance command prompt, type:

connection

u2711 At the server connections command prompt, type:

connect to serverDomainController

u2711 At the server connections command prompt, type:

quit

u2711 At the fsmo maintenance command prompt, type:

transfer schema master

Reference: Transfer the schema master role

Question No: 5

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1.

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. Which tool should you use?

A. The Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet

B. The Install-Module cmdlet

C. The Install-RoleService cmdlet

D. The setup.exe command

Answer: A

Explanation:

The DISM command is called by the Add-WindowsFeature commanD. Here is the syntax for DISM:

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:Server- Gui-Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt

Question No: 6

In a domain running at the Windows Server 2012 R2 domain functional level, which of the following security principals can be members of a global group? (Choose all answers that are correct.)

A. Users

B. Computers

C. Universal groups

D. Global groups

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation:

:A. Correct: Users can be security principals in a global group.

:B. Correct: Computers can be security principals in a global group.

:C. Incorrect: Universal groups cannot be security principals in a global group.

:D. Correct: Global group can be security principals in a global group.

Question No: 7

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

Contoso.com has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR13, which is configured as the primary DNS server in the Contoso.com domain. Contoso.com has another server, named ENSUREPASS-SR14, which makes use of ENSUREPASSSR13 for DNS queries.

You want to make sure that running nslookup.exe from ENSUREPASS-SR14 produces a result that shows the proper name of the default server.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider creating a reverse lookup zone on ENSUREPASS-SR14.

B. You should consider creating a forward lookup zone on ENSUREPASS-SR14.

C. You should consider creating a reverse lookup zone on ENSUREPASS-SR13.

D. You should consider creating a forward lookup zone on ENSUREPASS-SR13.

Answer: C

Explanation:

When you start Nslookup from a command line, the following error message may be displayed: DNS request timed out

timeout was x seconds

Canu2019t find server name for address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx: Timed out Default servers are not available

Default Server: UnKnown Address: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the host on which you are attempting to start

Nslookup.

CAUSE When Nslookup starts, it attempts to resolve the IP address of its hostu2019s DNS server to its fully qualified domain name (FQDN). If the DNS server does not respond or if the DNS serveru2019s reverse lookup zones do not contain a PTR record for the DNS serveru2019s IP address, the error message is displayed.

Question No: 8

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. You have been instructed to make sure that a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR07, is configured to be managed remotely from ENSUREPASS- SR01 using Server Manager.

Which of the following is not a valid option to take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You could access the server manager on ENSUREPASS-SR07.

B. You could access the server manager on ENSUREPASS-SR13.

C. You could run the %windir%\\system32\\Configure-SMRemoting.exe from an elevated command prompt on ENSUREPASS-SR13.

D. You could run the Configure-SMRemoting.exe u2013 enable cmdlet on ENSUREPASS- SR07.

Answer: B,C

Question No: 9

You have a Hyper-V host named Hyper1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Hyper1 hosts several virtual machines that run Windows 8.1.

Several developers connect to the virtual machines by using the Virtual Machine Connection tool.

You need to ensure that the devlopers can print to their local printers from within virtual machine sessions.

What should you configure?

A. a virtual switch on Hyper1

B. Remote Desktop Services (RDS) on Hyper1

C. enhanced session mode on Hyper1

D. a virtual network adapter on the virtual machines

Answer: C

Explanation:

To be able to use a computeru2019s local resources on a virtual machine:

* The Hyper-V host must have Enhanced session mode policy and Enhanced session mode settings turned on.

* The computer that you use to connect to the virtual machine with VMConnect must run Windows 8, Windows 8.1, Windows Server 2012, or Windows Server 2012 R2.

* The virtual machine must have Remote Desktop Services enabled and run Windows Server 2012 R2 or Windows 8.1 as the guest operating system.

Reference: Use local resources on Hyper-V virtual machine with VMConnect https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn282274.aspx

Question No: 10

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.

You plan to deploy a child domain for contoso.com in Microsoft Azure.

To the Azure subscription, you add several virtual machines that have a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to create the new domain on one of the virtual machines. Which tool should you use?

A. the ntdsutil command

B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet

C. the Install-ADDSDomain cmdlet

D. the dsadd command

E. the dsamain command

F. the dsmgmt command

G. the net user command

H. the Set-ADForest cmdlet

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Install-ADDSDomain cmdlet installs a new Active Directory domain configuration. Reference: Install-ADDSDomain

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974722(v=wps.630).aspx

Question No: 11

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.

Most of the Contoso.com servers have 64 u2013 bit CPUu2019s installed, while the rest have 32 u2013 bit CPUu2019s installed. You are informed that Contoso.com wants to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2 on all their servers.

You need to make recommendations to ensure that this is possible. Which of the following would you recommend?

A. You should inform Contoso.com that the deployment can proceed without any changes.

B. You should inform Contoso.com that the servers with 32 bit CPUu2019s must be upgraded to include 64 bit CPUu2019s for the deployment to proceed.

C. You should inform Contoso.com that the servers with 64 bit CPUu2019s must be upgraded to include 32 bit CPUu2019s for the deployment to proceed.

D. You should inform Contoso.com that the deployment is not in any way possible.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Windows Server 2012 is a 64-bit only operating system. Minimum: 1.4 GHz 64-bit processor

P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with 2passeasy Approved Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/70-410/ (496 New Questions)