An Expert interview about 210 260 dumps

Cause all that matters here is passing the Cisco 210 260 vce exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 210 260 pdf IINS Implementing Cisco Network Security exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Pass4sure ccna security 210 260 official cert guide pdf exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 210-260 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 210-260 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/210-260-dumps.html

P.S. Approved 210-260 preparation exams are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=18pZ7Xebg0YZOwsiIMF0baJMeHvQ2WdFK

New Cisco 210-260 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 – Question 10)

New Questions 1

An attacker installs a rogue switch that sends superior BPDUs on your network. What is a possible result of this activity?

A. The switch could offer fake DHCP addresses.

B. The switch could become the root bridge.

C. The switch could be allowed to join the VTP domain.

D. The switch could become a transparent bridge.

Answer: B

New Questions 2

Which two protocols enable Cisco Configuration Professional to pull IPS alerts from a Cisco ISR router? (Choose two.)

A. syslog

B. SDEE

C. FTP

D. TFTP

E. SSH

F. HTTPS

Answer: B,F

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6586/ps6634/prod_white_paper0900aecd805c4ea8.html

Step 4: Enabling IOS IPS

The fourth step is to configure IOS IPS using the following sequence of steps: Step 4.1: Create a rule name (This will be used on an interface to enable IPS) ip ips name <rule name> < optional ACL>

router#configure terminal router(config)# ip ips name iosips

You can specify an optional extended or standard access control list (ACL) to filter the traffic that will be scanned by this rule name. All traffic that is permitted by the ACL is subject to inspection by the IPS. Traffic that is denied by the ACL is not inspected by the IPS.

router(config)#ip ips name ips list ?

<1-199> Numbered access list WORD Named access list

Step 4.2: Configure IPS signature storage location, this is the directory `ips' created in Step 2

ip ips config location flash:<directory name> router(config)#ip ips config location flash:ips Step 4.3: Enable IPS SDEE event notification

ip ips notify sdee router(config)#ip ips notify sdee

To use SDEE, the HTTP server must be enabled (via the `ip http server' command). If the HTTP server is not enabled, the router cannot respond to the SDEE clients because it

cannot see the requests. SDEE notification is disabled by default and must be explicitly enabled.

New Questions 3

With Cisco IOS zone-based policy firewall, by default, which three types of traffic are permitted by the router when some of the router interfaces are assigned to a zone? (Choose three.)

A. traffic flowing between a zone member interface and any interface that is not a zone member

B. traffic flowing to and from the router interfaces (the self zone)

C. traffic flowing among the interfaces that are members of the same zone

D. traffic flowing among the interfaces that are not assigned to any zone

E. traffic flowing between a zone member interface and another interface that belongs in a different zone

F. traffic flowing to the zone member interface that is returned traffic

Answer: B,C,D

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps1018/products_tech_note09186a0080 8bc994.shtml

Rules For Applying Zone-Based Policy Firewall

Router network interfacesu2019 membership in zones is subject to several rules that govern interface behavior, as is the traffic moving between zone member interfaces:

A zone must be configured before interfaces can be assigned to the zone. An interface can be assigned to only one security zone.

All traffic to and from a given interface is implicitly blocked when the interface is assigned to a zone, except traffic to and from other interfaces in the same zone, and traffic to any interface on the router.

Traffic is implicitly allowed to flow by default among interfaces that are members of the same zone. In order to permit traffic to and from a zone member interface, a policy allowing or inspecting traffic must be configured between that zone and any other zone.

The self zone is the only exception to the default deny all policy. All traffic to any router interface is allowed until traffic is explicitly denied.

Traffic cannot flow between a zone member interface and any interface that is not a zone member. Pass, inspect, and drop actions can only be applied between two zones. Interfaces that have not been assigned to a zone function as classical router ports and

might still use classical stateful inspection/CBAC configuration.

If it is required that an interface on the box not be part of the zoning/firewall policy. It might still be necessary to put that interface in a zone and configure a pass all policy (sort of a dummy policy) between that zone and any other zone to which traffic flow is desired.

From the preceding it follows that, if traffic is to flow among all the interfaces in a router, all the interfaces must be part of the zoning model (each interface must be a member of one zone or another).

The only exception to the preceding deny by default approach is the traffic to and from the router, which will be permitted by default. An explicit policy can be configured to restrict such traffic.

New Questions 4

Which IDS/IPS solution can monitor system processes and resources?

A. IDS

B. HIPS

C. PROXY

D. IPS

Answer: B

New Questions 5

In which two situations should you use in-band management? (Choose two.)

A. when management applications need concurrent access to the device

B. when you require administrator access from multiple locations

C. when a network device fails to forward packets

D. when you require ROMMON access

E. when the control plane fails to respond

Answer: A,B

New Questions 6

What is the most common Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 attack?

A. Denial of Service

B. MAC-address spoofing

C. CAM-table overflow

D. VLAN hopping

Answer: A

New Questions 7

How can you protect CDP from reconnaissance attacks?

A. Enable dot1x on all ports that are connected to other switches.

B. Disable CP on ports connected to endpoints.

C. Enable dynamic ARP inspection on all untrusted ports.

D. Disable CDP on trunk ports.

Answer: B

New Questions 8

What is a potential drawback to leaving VLAN 1 as the native VLAN?

A. It may be susceptible to a VLAN hoping attack.

B. Gratuitous ARPs might be able to conduct a man-in-the-middle attack.

C. The CAM might be overloaded, effectively turning the switch into a hub.

D. VLAN 1 might be vulnerable to IP address spoofing.

Answer: A

New Questions 9

Scenario

In this simulation, you have access to ASDM only. Review the various ASA configurations using ASDM then answer the five multiple choice questions about the ASA SSLVPN configurations.

To access ASDM, click the ASA icon in the topology diagram. Note: Not all ASDM functionalities are enabled in this simulation.

To see all the menu options available on the left navigation pane, you may also need to un- expand the expanded menu first.

When users login to the Clientless SSLVPN using https://209.165.201.2/test, which group policy will be applied?

A. test

B. clientless

C. Sales

D. DfltGrpPolicy

E. DefaultRAGroup

F. DefaultWEBVPNGroup

Answer: C

Explanation:

First navigate to the Connection Profiles tab as shown below, highlight the one with the test alias:

Then hit the u201ceditu201d button and you can clearly see the Sales Group Policy being applied.

New Questions 10

Which option describes information that must be considered when you apply an access list to a physical interface?

A. Protocol used for filtering

B. Direction of the access class

C. Direction of the access group

D. Direction of the access list

Answer: C

100% Avant-garde Cisco 210-260 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/210-260-exam-dumps.html (New 310 Q&As)