[Leading] braindumps 70-410

Real of 70-410 free draindumps materials and testing material for Microsoft certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-410 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q361. – (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You have a starter Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains more than 100 

settings. 

You need to create a new starter GPO based on the settings in GPO1. 

You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet and the Copy-GPO cmdlet. 

B. Create a new starter GPO and manually configure the policy settings of the starter GPO. 

C. Right-click GPO1, and then click Back Up. Create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then click Restore from Backup. 

D. Right-click GPO1, and then click Copy. Right-click Starter GPOs, and then click Paste. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Although GPOs and Starter GPOs can both be copied, and a Starter GPO can be used to create a new GPO (as that is their purpose), an existing GPO cannot be copied to a new Starter GPO (unfortunately). 

Q362. – (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed. 

You have been instructed to modify an Active Directory computer object. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider making use of the Get-ADComputer Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

B. You should consider making use of the Set-ADComputer Windows PowerShell cmdlet 

C. You should consider making use of the New-ADComputer Windows PowerShell cmdlet 

D. You should consider making use of the Get-ADComputerServiceAccount Windows PowerShell cmdlet 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Set-ADComputer – Modifies an Active Directory computer object. 

Q363. – (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You have just executed the Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell Contoso.com server, named ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

Which of the following is the reason for doing this? 

A. To only remove Windows Explorer from ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

B. To only remove the Windows Internet Explorer from ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

C. To only remove the components and files related to Windows Explorer from ENSUREPASSSR13. 

D. To remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all associated components and files from ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Minimal Server Interface If the server has a full installation of Windows Server, and I need to bring the server down to minimal server interface, I only need to remove the Server-GUI-Shell. The command is shown here. Get-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell | Uninstall-WindowsFeature – restart Minimal Server Interface is situated between the Server Core and Server with a GUI modes, you can either install features on Server Core or remove features from Server with a GUI to reach the Minimal Server Interface installation state. 

Q364. – (Topic 3) 

Your infrastructure divided in 2 sites. You have a forest root domain and child domain. There is only one DC on site 2 with no FSMO roles. The link goes down to site 2 and no users can log on. What FSMO roles you need on to restore the access? 

A. Infrastructure master 

B. RID master 

C. Domain Naming master 

D. PDC Emulator 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

D. The PDC emulator is used as a reference DC to double-check incorrect passwords and it also receives new password changes. PDC Emulator is the most complicated and least understood role, for it runs a diverse range of critical tasks. It is a domain-specific role, so exists in the forest root domain and every child domain. Password changes and account lockouts are immediately processed at the PDC Emulator for a domain, to ensure such changes do not prevent a user logging on as a result of multi-master replication delays, such as across Active Directory sites. 

70-410  exam engine

Up to date braindumps 70-410:

Q365. – (Topic 1) 

Your network contains multiple subnets. 

On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com. 

You need to ensure that client computers can resolve single-label names to IP addresses. 

What should you do first? 

A. Create a reverse lookup zone. 

B. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone. 

C. Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com. 

D. Create a GlobalNames zone. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Although a GlobalNames zone is required in order to resolve single-label names, GNZs 

must be AD-integrated. 

Since this is a standard primary zone (as opposed to an ADDS primary zone), we must first 

integrate the zone into Active Directory. 

References: 

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter4: 

Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.3: Deploy and Configure the 

DNS service, p.233 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731744.aspx 

Q366. – (Topic 3) 

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 

2,000 client computers used by students. You recently discover an increase in calls to the helpdesk that relate to security policy to meet the following requirement: 

. Modify the UserName of the built-in account named Administrator . Support a time mismatch between client computers and domain controllers of up to three minutes. 

Which Two security settings should you modify? 

A. Account Policies 

B. Password Policy 

C. Account Lockout Policy 

D. Kerberos Policy 

E. Local Policies 

F. Audit Policy 

G. User Rights Assignment 

H. Security Options 

Answer: D,H 

Explanation: 

In Group Policy Object Editor, click Computer Configuration, click Windows Settings, click Security Settings, click Local Policies, and then click Security Options. In the details pane, double-click Accounts: Rename administrator account. 

Q367. – (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing Storage Spaces. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Storage Spaces? 

A. Mirroring and parity are optional resilient storage modes of Storage Spaces. 

B. Failover clustering is not supported by Storage Spaces. 

C. Storage spaces are virtual disks with associated attributes such as a preferred level of resiliency, and thin or fixed provisioning. 

D. Storage spaces are a collection of physical disks with associated attributes such as a preferred level of resiliency, and thin or fixed provisioning. 

Answer: A,C 

Q368. – (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 

In the perimeter network, you install a new server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to join Server1 to the contoso.com domain. What should you use? 

A. The New-ADComputer cmdlet 

B. The djoin.exe command 

C. The dsadd.exe command 

D. The Add-Computer cmdlet 

Answer: B 

certleader.com

Vivid mcsa 70-410 practice exam:

Q369. – (Topic 1) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 

R2.Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. 

Server1 is configured as shown in the following  table. 

You plan to schedule a complete backup of Server1 by using Windows Server Backup. 

You need to ensure that the state of VM1 is saved before the backup starts. 

What should you configure? 

A. NUMA topology 

B. Resource control 

C. resource metering 

D. virtual Machine Chimney 

E. The VLAN ID 

F. Processor Compatibility 

G. The startup order 

H. Automatic Start Action 

I. Integration Services 

J. Port mirroring 

K. Single-root I/O virtualization 

Answer: I 

Explanation: 

The Integration Services settings on virtual machines include services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heartbeat, and Backup (volume snapshot services). This snapshot will ensure that the state of VM1 is saved prior to backup. 

References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd405549(v=vs.85).aspx Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p.144 

Q370. – (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has three physical network adapters named NIC1, NIC2, and NIC3. 

On Server1, you create a NIC team named Team1 by using NIC1 and NIC2. You configure Team1 to accept network traffic on VLAN 10. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can accept network traffic on VLAN 10 and VLAN 11. The solution must ensure that the network traffic can be received on both VLANs if a network adapter fails. 

What should you do? 

A. From Server Manager, change the load balancing mode of Team1. 

B. Run the New-NetLbfoTeam cmdlet. 

C. From Server Manager, add an interface to Team1. 

D. Run the Add-NetLbfoTeamMember cmdlet. 

Answer: C 

Q371. – (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The domain contains a virtual machine named VM1. 

A developer wants to attach a debugger to VM1. 

You need to ensure that the developer can connect to VM1 by using a named pipe. 

Which virtual machine setting should you configure? 

A. BIOS 

B. Network Adapter 

C. COM 1 

D. Processor 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Named pipe. This option connects the virtual serial port to a Windows named pipe on the host operating system or a computer on the network. A named pipe is a portion of memory that can be used by one process to pass information to another process, so that the output of one is the input of the other. The second process can be local (on the same computer as the first) or remote (on a networked computer). For example, a local named pipe path could be \\\\.\\pipe\\mypipename. Named pipes can be used to create a virtual null modem cable between two virtual machines, or between a virtual machine and a debugging program on the host operating system that supports the use of named pipes. By connecting two virtual serial ports to the same named pipe, you can create a virtual null modem cable connection. Named pipes are useful for debugging or for any program that requires a null modem connection. 

Named pipes can be used to connect to a virtual machine by configuring COM 1. 

References: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/819036 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/141709 

Q372. – (Topic 3) 

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. 

You need to ensure that when administrators create users in contoso.com, the default user principal name (UPN) suffix is litwareinc.com. 

Which cmdlet should you use? 

A. the ntdsutil command 

B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet 

C. the Install-ADDSDomain cmdlet 

D. the dsadd command 

E. the dsamain command 

F. the dsmgmt command 

G. the net user command 

H. the Set-ADForest cmdlet 

Answer: G 

Explanation: 

The following example demonstrates how to create a new UPN suffix for the 

users in the Fabrikam.com forest: 

Set-ADForest -UPNSuffixes @{Add="headquarters.fabrikam.com"} 

Reference: Creating a UPN Suffix for a Forest 

https://technet.microsoft.com/sv-se/library/Dd391925(v=WS.10).aspx 

About 70-410 Information: 70-410 Dumps