Quick Guide: ccna 200 125

Master the ccna 200 125 ebook CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0) content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Examcollection cisco ccna 200 125 exam engine. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 200 125 ccna book questions in our Cisco ccna 200 125 book braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Cisco 200 125 ccna pdf Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Cisco ccna 200 125 study guide braindumps and pass your exam.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 200-125 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 200-125 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/200-125-dumps.html

P.S. Highest Quality 200-125 preparation are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qSmqe9lmg23sR5XECqlhobCqcIIdpdHn

New Cisco 200-125 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 – Question 12)

Q3. Refer to the exhibit.

Each of these four switches has been configured with a hostname, as well as being configured to run RSTP. No other configuration changes have been made. Which three of these show the correct RSTP port roles for the indicated switches and interfaces? (Choose three.)

A. SwitchA, Fa0/2, designated

B. SwitchA, Fa0/1, root

C. SwitchB, Gi0/2, root

D. SwitchB, Gi0/1, designated

E. SwitchC, Fa0/2, root

F. SwitchD, Gi0/2, root

Answer: A,B,F

Explanation:

The question says u201cno other configuration changes have been madeu201d so we can understand these switches have the same bridge priority. Switch C has lowest MAC address so it will become root bridge and 2 of its ports (Fa0/1 & Fa0/2) will be designated ports.

Because SwitchC is the root bridge so the 2 ports nearest SwitchC on SwitchA (Fa0/1) and SwitchD (Gi0/2) will be root ports.

Now we come to the most difficult part of this question: SwitchB must have a root port so which port will it choose? To answer this question we need to know about STP cost and port cost.

In general, u201ccostu201d is calculated based on bandwidth of the link. The higher the bandwidth on a link, the lower the value of its cost. Below are the cost values you should memorize:

SwitchB will choose the interface with lower cost to the root bridge as the root port so we must calculate the cost on interface Gi0/1 & Gi0/2 of SwitchB to the root bridge. This can be calculated from the u201ccost to the root bridgeu201d of each switch becausea switch always advertises its cost to the root bridgein its BPDU. The receiving switch willadd its local port cost value to the costin the BPDU.

One more thing to notice is that a root bridge always advertises the cost to the root bridge (itself) with an initial value of 0.

Now letu2019s have a look at the topology again

SwitchC advertises its cost to the root bridge with a value of 0. Switch D adds 4 (the cost value of 1Gbps link) and advertises this value (4) to SwitchB. SwitchB adds another 4 and learns that it can reach SwitchC via Gi0/1 port with a total cost of 8. The same process happens for SwitchA and SwitchB learns that it can reach SwitchC via Gi0/2 with a total cost of 23 -> Switch B chooses Gi0/1 as its root port ->.

Now our last task is to identify the port roles of the ports between SwitchA & SwitchB. It is rather easy as the MAC address of SwitchA is lower than that of SwitchB so Fa0/2 of SwitchA will be designated port while Gi0/2 of SwitchB will be alternative port.

Below summaries all the port roles of these switches:

+ DP: Designated Port (forwarding state)

+ RP: Root Port (forwarding state)

+ AP: Alternative Port (blocking state)

Q4. The network administrator cannot connect to Switch1 over a Telnet session, although the hosts attached to Switch1 can ping the interface Fa0/0 of the router.

Given the information in the graphic and assuming that the router and Switch2 are configured properly, which of the following commands should be issued on Switch1 to correct this problem?

A. Switch1(config)# line con0 Switch1(config-line)# password cisco Switch1(config-line)#login

B. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1

Switch1(config-if)# ip address 192.168.24.3 255.255.255.0

C. Switch1(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.24.1

D. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1 Switch1(config-if)# duplex full

Switch1(config-if)# speed 100

E. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1 Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk

Answer: C

Explanation:

Since we know hosts can reach the router through the switch, we know that connectivity, duplex. Speed, etc. are good. However, for the switch itself to reach networks outside the local one, the ip default-gateway command must be used.

Q5. Refer to the exhibit.

Which address and mask combination represents a summary of the routes learned by EIGRP?

A. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.240

B. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.252

C. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240

D. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.252

E. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240

F. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.252

Answer: C

Explanation:

The binary version of 20 is 10100. The binary version of 16 is 10000. The binary version of 24 is 11000. The binary version of 28 is 11100.

The subnet mask is /28. The mask is 255.255.255.240.

Note:

From the output above, EIGRP learned 4 routes and we need to find out the summary of them:

+ 192.168.25.16

+ 192.168.25.20

+ 192.168.25.24

+ 192.168.25.28

-> The increment should bE. 28 u2013 16 = 12 but 12 is not an exponentiation of 2 so we must

choose 16 (24). Therefore the subnet mask is /28 (=1111 1111.1111 1111.1111

1111.11110000) = 255.255.255.240.

So, the best answer should be 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240.

Q6. Refer to the exhibit.

When running OSPF, what would cause router A not to form an adjacency with router B?

A. The loopback addresses are on different subnets.

B. The values of the dead timers on the routers are different.

C. Route summarization is enabled on both routers.

D. The process identifier on router A is different than the process identifier on router B.

Answer: B

Explanation:

To form an adjacency (become neighbor), router A & B must have the same Hello interval, Dead interval and AREA numbers

Q7. Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are true about interVLAN routing in the topology that is shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. Host E and host F use the same IP gateway address.

B. Router1 and Switch2 should be connected via a crossover cable.

C. Router1 will not play a role in communications between host A and host D.

D. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 must be configured with subinterfaces.

E. Router1 needs more LAN interfaces to accommodate the VLANs that are shown in the exhibit.

F. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 and the FastEthernet 0/1 interface on Switch2 trunk ports must be configured using the same encapsulation type.

Answer: D,F

Explanation:

In order for multiple VLANs to connect to a single physical interface on a Cisco router, subinterfaces must be used, one for each VLAN. This is known as the router on a stick configuration. Also, for any trunk to be formed, both ends of the trunk must agree on the encapsulation type, so each one must be configured for 802.1q or ISL.

Q8. A Cisco router is booting and has just completed the POST process. It is now ready to find and load an IOS image. What function does the router perform next?

A. It checks the configuration register.

B. It attempts to boot from a TFTP server.

C. It loads the first image file in flash memory.

D. It inspects the configuration file in NVRAM for boot instructions.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Default (normal) Boot Sequence

Power on Router – Router does POST – Bootstrap starts IOS load – Check configuration register to see what mode the router should boot up in (usually 0x2102 to read startup- config in NVRAM / or 0x2142 to start in "setup-mode") – check the startup-config file in NVRAM for boot-system commands – load IOS from Flash.

Q9. Assuming the default switch configuration, which VLAN range can be added, modified, and removed on a Cisco switch?

A. 1 through 1001

B. 2 through 1001

C. 1 through 1002

D. 2 through 1005

Answer: B

Explanation: Explanation

VLAN 1 is the default VLAN on Cisco switch. It always exists and cannot be added, modified or removed.

VLANs 1002-1005 are default VLANs for FDDI & Token Ring and they canu2019t be deleted or used for Ethernet.

Q10. Refer to the exhibit.

A frame on VLAN 1 on switch S1 is sent to switch S2 where the frame is received on VLAN 2. What causes this behavior?

A. trunk mode mismatches

B. allowing only VLAN 2 on the destination

C. native VLAN mismatches

D. VLANs that do not correspond to a unique IP subnet

Answer: C

Explanation:

Untagged frames are encapsulated with the native VLAN. In this case, the native VLANs are different so although S1 will tag it as VLAN 1 it will be received by S2.

Q11. A network administrator enters the following command on a router: logging trap 3. What are three message types that will be sent to the Syslog server? (Choose three.)

A. informational

B. emergency

C. warning

D. critical

E. debug

F. error

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation:

The Message Logging is divided into 8 levels as listed below:

Level Keyword Description 0

emergencies System is unusable 1

alerts

Immediate action is needed 2

critical

Critical conditions exist 3

errors

Error conditions exist

4

warnings

Warning conditions exist 5

notification

Normal, but significant, conditions exist 6

informational Informational messages 7

debugging Debugging messages

If you specify a level with the u201cloggingtrap levelu201d command, that level and all the higher levels will be logged. For example, by using the u201clogging trap 3 command, all the logging of emergencies, alerts, critical, and errors, will be logged.

Q12. Which three statements about Syslog utilization are true? (Choose three.)

A. Utilizing Syslog improves network performance.

B. The Syslog server automatically notifies the network administrator of network problems.

C. A Syslog server provides the storage space necessary to store log files without using router disk space.

D. There are more Syslog messages available within Cisco IOS than there are comparable SNMP trap messages.

E. Enabling Syslog on a router automatically enables NTP for accurate time stamping.

F. A Syslog server helps in aggregation of logs and alerts.

Answer: C,D,F

Explanation:

The Syslog sender sends a small (less than 1KB) text message to the Syslog receiver. The Syslog receiver is commonly called "syslogd," "Syslog daemon," or "Syslog server." Syslog messages can be sent via UDP (port 514) and/or TCP (typically, port 5000). While there are some exceptions, such as SSL wrappers, this data is typically sent in clear text over the network. A Syslog server provides the storage space necessary to store log files without using router disk space.

In general, there are significantly more Syslog messages available within IOS as compared to SNMP Trap messages. For example, a Cisco Catalyst 6500 switch running Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(18)SXF contains about 90 SNMP trap notification messages, but has more than 6000 Syslog event messages.

System logging is a method of collecting messages from devices to a server running a syslog daemon. Logging to a central syslog server helps in aggregation of logs and alerts. Cisco devices can send their log messages to a UNIX-style syslog service. A syslog service accepts messages and stores them in files, or prints them according to a simple configuration file.

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/services/high-availability/white_paper_c11-557812.html

Recommend!! Get the Highest Quality 200-125 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to download: https://www.surepassexam.com/200-125-exam-dumps.html (New 889 Q&As Version)