The Secret of 1D0-520 exam cram

Pass4sure offers free demo for 1D0-520 exam. “CIW v5 Site Designer”, also known as 1D0-520 exam, is a CIW Certification. This set of posts, Passing the CIW 1D0-520 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 1D0-520 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real CIW 1D0-520 exams and revised by experts!

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for CIW 1D0-520 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1D0-520 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/1D0-520-dumps.html

New CIW 1D0-520 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 – Question 14)

New Questions 5

Tomas wants to resize the same vector image on different pages of his Web site. Which Web graphics format would be ideal for this?

A. SVG

B. JPEG

C. GIF 87a

D. GIF 89a

Answer: A

New Questions 6

You have been asked to transfer print copy to a Web page. Which of the following is a commonly accepted rule concerning white space in this situation?

A. A Web page should contain less than 10 percent white space at any time.

B. A Web page should contain more than 10 percent white space, but no more than 20 percent.

C. A Web page should contain approximately 50 percent less text than a printed page containing the same information.

D. A Web page should contain approximately 20 percent less text than a printed page containing the same information.

Answer: C

New Questions 7

Jacob runs a Web site specializing in selling music from independent artists. Most of the site's customers want to know about unknown or new artists in the music industry whose work is available on Jacob's site. Site visitors have requested an easier way to learn about updates to the New Artists page. Which of the following will best meet visitors' needs?

A. Update the New Artists page more often.

B. Install an RSS feed for the New Artists page.

C. Install a search feature on the New Artists page.

D. Use a different font for each new entry on the New Artists page.

Answer: B

New Questions 8

Martin has created a Web site that uses colors to direct users through the site. Although the site looks great, users are frustrated when trying to find content. What should Martin do to enhance navigability but retain the look and feel of the site?

A. Use the same color throughout the site.

B. Add a color legend in the navigation menu.

C. Place a path marker at the bottom of each page.

D. Ensure that page headings are sufficiently descriptive.

Answer: B

New Questions 9

Which of the following elements is the best way to make a Web page easier to read and to get your content across to Web users?

A. Implement white space to reduce clutter.

B. Use a Flash presentation to represent content.

C. Implement a sans-serif font to make the page easier to read.

D. Use several high-end graphics instead of lengthy sentences to represent content.

Answer: A

New Questions 10

Which of the following plug-ins would be used to view paper-based documents that cannot be easily re-created using XHTML?

A. Microsoft Fax Viewer

B. Word processor applications

C. Scalable Vector Graphics (SVG)

D. Portable Document Format (PDF)

Answer: D

New Questions 11

You have been asked to create a page that retrieves information from a database. Which of the following is the first step in obtaining information from a database from a Web page?

A. Conduct a database query.

B. Create a connection to the database.

C. Create a recordset to hold the query results.

D. Put the results in a recordset to ensure that the database returns data properly.

Answer: B

New Questions 12

Which of the following is an example of structural markup?

A. <b />Summary

B. <title>Summary</title>

C. <font size=6 />Summary

D. <center>Summary</center>

Answer: B

New Questions 13

What must you consider when designing pages using the JavaScript open() method?

A. Server-side includes

B. Browser plug-in issues

C. Pop-up blocker software

D. Unsupported screen reader software

Answer: C

New Questions 14

Which of the following techniques helps stop a denial-of-service (DOS) attack in which an attacker has sent multiple ICMP or TCP packets to crash a Web server on the Internet?

A. Filtering traffic at the firewall

B. Changing passwords on a regular basis

C. Installing Apache server rather than Microsoft IIS

D. Placing the database and the Web server on separate systems

Answer: A

Recommend!! Get the Simulation 1D0-520 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to download: https://www.surepassexam.com/1D0-520-exam-dumps.html (New Q&As Version)