Top Tips Of 102-400 training materials

Proper study guides for Rebirth LPI LPIC-1 Exam 102, Part 2 of 2, version 4.0 certified begins with LPI 102-400 preparation products which designed to deliver the 100% Guarantee 102-400 questions by making you pass the 102-400 test at your first time. Try the free 102-400 demo right now.

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for LPI 102-400 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 102-400 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/102-400-dumps.html

New LPI 102-400 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 6 – Question 15)

Question No: 6

CORRECT TEXTWhich directory holds the files that configure the xinetd service when using several configuration files instead of an integrated configuration file? (Specify the full path to the directory.)

Answer: /etc/xinetd.d/, /etc/xinetd.d

Question No: 7

Which of the following keywords can be used in the file /etc/nsswitch.conf to specify a source for host name lookups? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. resolv

B. dns

C. remote

D. files

E. hosts

Answer: B,D

Question No: 8

What output will the following command sequence produce?

echo '1 2 3 4 5 6' | while read a b c; do echo result: $c $b $a;

done

A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1

B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6

C. result: 6 5 4

D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1

E. result: 3 2 1

Answer: A

Question No: 9

Which command makes the shell variable named VARIABLE visible to subshells?

A. export $VARIABLE

B. export VARIABLE

C. set $VARIABLE

D. set VARIABLE

E. env VARIABLE

Answer: B

Question No: 10

Which of the following files assigns a user to its primary group?

A. /etc/pgroup

B. /etc/shadow

C. /etc/group

D. /etc/passwd

E. /etc/gshadow

Answer: D

Topic 4, Essential System Services

55.Which of the following tasks can be accomplished using the command date? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. Synchronize the hardware and system clocks.

B. Output date and time in different formats.

C. Set the system clock.

D. Set the hardware clock.

E. Update the time via NTP.

Answer: B,C

Question No: 11

Which of the following files, when existing, affect the behavior of the Bash shell? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. ~/.bashconf

B. ~/.bashrc

C. ~/.bashdefaults

D. ~/.bash_etc

E. ~/.bash_profile

Answer: B,E

Question No: 12

Which commands can be used to change a user's account aging information? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

A. usermod

B. passwd

C. chattr

D. chage

E. chsh

Answer: A,B,D

Question No: 13

CORRECT TEXTWhich keyword must be listed in the hosts option of the Name Service Switch configuration file in order to make host lookups consult the /etc/hosts file?

Answer: files

Question No: 14

What is true regarding the command sendmail?

A. With any MTA, the sendmail command must be run periodically by the cron daemon.

B. All MTAs, including Postfix and Exim, provide a sendmail command.

C. The sendmail command prints the MTAs queue history of which mails have been sent successfully.

D. It is only available when the sendmail MTA is installed.

Answer: B

Question No: 15

Which of the following steps prevents a user from obtaining an interactive login session?

A. Run the command chsh -s /bin/false with the user name.

B. Set the UID for the user to 0.

C. Remove the user from the group staff.

D. Add the user to /etc/noaccess.

E. Create a .nologin file in the user's home directory.

Answer: A

Recommend!! Get the 100% Guarantee 102-400 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumpscollection, Welcome to download: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/102-400/ (New Q&As Version)