What Does CAS-002 practice Mean?

Highest Quality of CAS-002 exam fees materials and testing engine for CompTIA certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated CAS-002 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam Today!

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/CAS-002-dumps.html

P.S. Highest Quality CAS-002 testing engine are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jFEYVEoSSaRH30NOS859G8vaEUVGAdF5

New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 – Question 12)

Q3. A software project manager has been provided with a requirement from the customer to place limits on the types of transactions a given user can initiate without external interaction from another user with elevated privileges. This requirement is BEST described as an implementation of:

A. an administrative control

B. dual control

C. separation of duties

D. least privilege

E. collusion

Answer: C

Q4. Joe, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), was an Information security professor and a Subject Matter Expert for over 20 years. He has designed a network defense method which he says is significantly better than prominent international standards. He has recommended that the company use his cryptographic method. Which of the following methodologies should be adopted?

A. The company should develop an in-house solution and keep the algorithm a secret.

B. The company should use the CEOu2019s encryption scheme.

C. The company should use a mixture of both systems to meet minimum standards.

D. The company should use the method recommended by other respected information security organizations.

Answer: D

Q5. A company is facing penalties for failing to effectively comply with e-discovery requests. Which of the following could reduce the overall risk to the company from this issue?

A. Establish a policy that only allows filesystem encryption and disallows the use of individual file encryption.

B. Require each user to log passwords used for file encryption to a decentralized repository.

C. Permit users to only encrypt individual files using their domain password and archive all old user passwords.

D. Allow encryption only by tools that use public keys from the existing escrowed corporate PKI.

Answer: D

Q6. The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) at a company knows that many users store business documents on public cloud-based storage, and realizes this is a risk to the company. In response, the CISO implements a mandatory training course in which all employees are instructed on the proper use of cloud-based storage. Which of the following risk strategies did the CISO implement?

A. Avoid

B. Accept

C. Mitigate

D. Transfer

Answer: C

Q7. The DLP solution has been showing some unidentified encrypted data being sent using FTP to a remote server. A vulnerability scan found a collection of Linux servers that are missing OS level patches. Upon further investigation, a technician notices that there are a few unidentified processes running on a number of the servers. What would be a key FIRST step for the data security team to undertake at this point?

A. Capture process ID data and submit to anti-virus vendor for review.

B. Reboot the Linux servers, check running processes, and install needed patches.

C. Remove a single Linux server from production and place in quarantine.

D. Notify upper management of a security breach.

E. Conduct a bit level image, including RAM, of one or more of the Linux servers.

Answer: E

Q8. Company ABCu2019s SAN is nearing capacity, and will cause costly downtimes if servers run out disk space. Which of the following is a more cost effective alternative to buying a new SAN?

A. Enable multipath to increase availability

B. Enable deduplication on the storage pools

C. Implement snapshots to reduce virtual disk size

D. Implement replication to offsite datacenter

Answer: B

Q9. An administrator believes that the web servers are being flooded with excessive traffic from time to time. The administrator suspects that these traffic floods correspond to when a competitor makes major announcements. Which of the following should the administrator do to prove this theory?

A. Implement data analytics to try and correlate the occurrence times.

B. Implement a honey pot to capture traffic during the next attack.

C. Configure the servers for high availability to handle the additional bandwidth.

D. Log all traffic coming from the competitor's public IP addresses.

Answer: A

Q10. After a security incident, an administrator would like to implement policies that would help reduce fraud and the potential for collusion between employees. Which of the following would help meet these goals by having co-workers occasionally audit another worker's position?

A. Least privilege

B. Job rotation

C. Mandatory vacation

D. Separation of duties

Answer: B

Q11. A software development manager is taking over an existing software development project. The team currently suffers from poor communication due to a long delay between requirements documentation and feature delivery. This gap is resulting in an above average number of security-related bugs making it into production. Which of the following development methodologies is the team MOST likely using now?

A. Agile

B. Waterfall

C. Scrum

D. Spiral

Answer:: B

Q12. A developer is determining the best way to improve security within the code being developed. The developer is focusing on input fields where customers enter their credit card details. Which of the following techniques, if implemented in the code, would be the MOST effective in protecting the fields from malformed input?

A. Client side input validation

B. Stored procedure

C. Encrypting credit card details

D. Regular expression matching

Answer: D

P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Allfreedumps Highest Quality Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.allfreedumps.com/CAS-002-dumps.html (532 New Questions)