Why You Need To mvc certification 70 486 dumps pdf?

Passleader offers free demo for exam 70 486 pdf exam. “Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications”, also known as 70 486 exam dumps exam, is a Microsoft Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Microsoft 70 486 book exam, will help you answer those questions. The 70 486 dumps 2016 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Microsoft 70 486 dumps pdf exams and revised by experts!

2018 NEW RECOMMEND

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-486 Real Exam
(Full Version!)

Pass on Your First TRY 100% Money Back Guarantee Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-486 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on:
https://www.certleader.com/70-486-dumps.html

P.S. Accurate 70-486 testing material are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rOrDkHtk6pEllGm7hSfvrFk5BVRaoEMl

New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 – Question 12)

Q3. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application uses a set of custom exceptions to log errors that occur during the execution of an action.

You need to develop a class that implements logging. Which interface should you implement?

A. IExceptionFilter

B. IActionFilter

C. IClientValidatable

D. IResultFilter

Answer: A

Explanation:

Exception filters are used to apply global policies to unhandled exceptions in the MVC app. Exception Filters implement either the IExceptionFilter or IAsyncExceptionFilter interface. Exception filters handle unhandled exceptions, including those that occur during controller creation and model binding. They are only called when an exception occurs in the pipeline.

Q4. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication against a third-party database.

You need to authenticate the users. Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D

Explanation:

ASP.NET membership is designed to enable you to easily use a number of different membership providers for your ASP.NET applications.

There are two primary reasons for creating a custom membership provider.

* You need to store membership information in a data source that is not supported by the membership providers included with the .NET Framework, such as a FoxPro database, an Oracle database, or other data sources.

* You need to manage membership information using a database schema that is different from the database schema used by the providers that ship with the .NET Framework.

To implement a membership provider, you create a class that inherits the MembershipProvider abstract class from the System.Web.Security namespace.

Incorrect:

Not C: Class ProviderBase

The provider model is intended to encapsulate all or part of the functionality of multiple ASP.NET features, such as membership, profiles, and protected configuration.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/f1kyba5e.aspx

Q5. You are building an ASP.NET web application.

You must test the web application in multiple browsers at the same time. You need to ensure that the application can use the Browser Link feature.

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. In the web.config file, set the value of the debug attribute to False.

B. In the web.config file, set the value of the debug attribute to True.

C. Enable Browser link.

D. Use an external editor for webpages.

E. Enable source control server support.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

Debugging must be enabled in the web.config file.

To enable Browser Link, set debug=true in the <compilation> element in the projectu2019s Web.config file.

References: https://www.asp.net/visual-studio/overview/2013/using-browser-link

Q6. You are designing a distributed banking application that handles multiple customers. A user may log on to the site to perform activities such as checking balances, performing transactions, and other activities that must be done securely.

The application must store secure information that is specific to an individual user. The data must be automatically and securely purged when the user logs off.

You need to save transient information in a secure data store. Which data store should you use?

A. NET session state

B. NET profile properties

C. NET application state

D. Shared database

Answer: A

Q7. You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements.

Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. $ ("h1: first") .animate ({ opacity: 0 });

B. $("h1:first").fadeIn(1000);

C. $("h1:first").animate({ opacity: 1 });

D. $("h1:first").fadeOut(1000);

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

From scenario: Information about the first product on the product page must fade out over time to encourage the user to continue browsing the catalog.

Q8. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that enables you to edit and save a student object.

The application must not retrieve student objects on an HTTP POST request. You need to implement the controller.

Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C,D

Q9. Customers download videos by using HTTP clients that support various content encodings. You need to configure caching on the DownloadVideo action to maximize performance. Which attribute should you add?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

E. Option E

Answer: B

Q10. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that delivers real-time game results to sports fans. The application includes the following code. Line numbers are included for reference only.

The source data for the game results is updated every 30 seconds. Testers report the following issues with the application:

You need to correct the performance issues.

Which two changes should you make to the code? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Replace the code at line 07 with the following code segment:[OutputCache(Duration =

30, VaryByParam = u201cnoneu201d, Location = OutputCacheLocation.Client, NoStore = true)]

B. Replace the code at line 12 with the following code segment:[OutputCache(Duration = 30, VaryByParam = u201cnoneu201d, Location = OutputCacheLocation.Server, NoStore = true)]

C. Replace the code at line 07 with the following code segment:[OutputCache(Duration = 3600, VaryByParam = u201cnoneu201d, Location = OutputCacheLocation.Server, NoStore = false)]

D. Replace the code at line 12 with the following code segment:[OutputCache(Duration = 3600, VaryByParam = u201cnoneu201d, Location = OutputCacheLocation.Client, NoStore = true)]

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

B: They report delays in seeing the latest game results. This is the output of the GetResults() function. We decrease the Duration in the cache for this function from 3600 to

30. This is one line 12.

A: They report seeing other user's name when they sign in to the application. This is the output of the GetUserInfo() function. We should change the OutputCacheLocation of the caching of this function from Server to Client. This is on line 7.

Note: The OutputCacheLocation.Client option indicates that the content should be cached at the requesting client. Any requests for the same resource made from the same client within the expiry period, will be served out the clientu2019s cache, without a network request being made to the server.

The OutputCacheLocation.Server option indicates that the content will be cached at the origin server. This content will be served for subsequent requests made by the initial client and any other client requesting the same resource within the expiry period.

References: https://growlycode.wordpress.com/2014/01/10/mvc4-outputcache-location- basics/

Q11. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application by using Visual Studio 2012. The application throws and handles exceptions when it runs.

You need to examine the state of the application when exceptions are thrown. What should you do?

A. From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Enable the Thrown check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.

B. From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Disable the User- unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.

C. Add the following code to the web.config file of the application.<customErrors mode="On" ><error statusCode="500" redirect="CustomErrors.html" /></customErrors>

D. Add the following code to the web.config file of the application.<customErrors mode="On" ><error statusCode="404" redirect="CustomErrors.html" /></customErrors>

Answer: A

Explanation:

Configuring the debugger to break for first chance exceptions

To change when the debugger breaks, go to Debug->Exceptionsu2026

When you first open this window you will see that there is a tree grid with one column and checkboxes.

* Break when Thrown. This includes a default list of exceptions known by the debugger, grouped by category.

Note: The possible exceptions that could break from this list is determined by the runtime you are debugging. For example, if you are using managed-only debugging then the debugger will never break for C++, Win32 Exceptions, etc. even if they are configured to break when thrown.

* Checkboxes. If you check the box for a category, then the debugger will break for all First Chance Exceptions while debugging. If you donu2019t want to enable all First Chance Exceptions, you can find the specific exception types that you wish to configure by using the search box.

References:

Q12. You develop an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is configured for claims-based authentication by using Windows Identity Foundation (WIF).

You need to access the claims in the WIF token. Which code segment should you use?

A. Thread.CurrentPrincipal.Identity;

B. ((IClaimsPrincipal)Thread.CurrentPrincipal).Identities[0].Claims;

C. Thread.CurrentPrincipal;

D. ((IClaimsPrincipal)Thread.CurrentPrincipal).Identities[0].IsAuthenticated;

Answer: B

Explanation:

To Access the Claims

In order to access identity related information, you can run FedUtil. Once you have run FedUtil, your application can access IClaimsPrincipal and IClaimsIdentity using the standard ASP.NET constructs as shown in the following code example:

void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)

{

// Cast the Thread.CurrentPrincipal

IClaimsPrincipal icp = Thread.CurrentPrincipal as IClaimsPrincipal;

// Access IClaimsIdentity which contains claims IClaimsIdentity claimsIdentity = (IClaimsIdentity)icp.Identity;

// Access claims

foreach(Claim claim in claimsIdentity.Claims)

{

}

}

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee517271.aspx

100% Renovate Microsoft 70-486 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/70-486-exam-dumps.html (New 182 Q&As)